• Nenhum resultado encontrado
[…] N.Y.U. L. Rev. 932, 936 (2010) (“The framers believed that the republic could not expect equal membership unless it . . . could, or would, comply with its international duties. The framers therefore embedded a set of interrelated and innovative mechanisms into the text of the Constitution to ensure that the new republic would comply with its obligations under treaties and the law of nations.”).

41 U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (“[The President] shall have Power, by and with the Advice

and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur . . . .”).

42Id. art. VI, cl. 2; accord Ware ex rel. Jones v. Hylton, 3 U.S. (3 Dall.) 199 (1796) FRQ¿UPLQJVXSUHPDF\RIWUHDWLHVRYHUVWDWHODZ

43 Whitney v. Robertson, 124 U.S. 190, 194 (1888) (“Both [statutes and treaties] are GHFODUHGE\>WKH&RQVWLWXWLRQ@WREHWKHVXSUHPHODZRIWKHODQGDQGQRVXSHULRUH൶FDF\