• Nenhum resultado encontrado
[…] To do so, it is helpful to conceptualize international law in the United States as dualistic24. In one sense, it is “higher-order” law; in another sense, it is akin to ordinary federal legislation. As explored below, its rank vis-à-vis a federal statute depends on which legal lens –

several indirect means: anticipated reactions, changes in the decision-making process in the executive branch, and political grandstanding.”).

20See86&RQVWDUW,†FO³7KH&RQJUHVVVKDOOKDYH3RZHU7RGH¿QHDQG SXQLVK2൵HQFHVDJDLQVWWKH/DZRI1DWLRQV´

21Seeid. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (“[The President] shall have Power, by and with the Advice

and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur . . . .”).

22Seeid.DUW,†FO³7KH&RQJUHVVVKDOOKDYH3RZHU7RGH¿QHDQGSXQLVK 2൵HQFHVDJDLQVWWKH/DZRI1DWLRQV>DQG@7RPDNHDOO/DZVZKLFKVKDOOEH

necessary and proper for carrying into Execution [that power].”).

23 John H. Jackson, Status of Treaties in Domestic Legal Systems: A Policy Analysis, 86

Am.