• Nenhum resultado encontrado
[…] To many, espe- cially in the developing world, such attempts at restricting foreign ownership raise the specter of double standards and hypocrisy. If there are problems that ownership raises, why could they not be dealt with effectively by regulation?3 6 If ownership matters, might private

133. Again, neither the U.S. government, nor any other government to my knowledge, has ever provided these kinds of protections to domestic investors.

134. See 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(15)(C) (2000) (including in its definition of a U.S. citizen "a corporation ... organized under the laws of the United States ... , of which the president and at least two-thirds of the board of directors and other managing officers are [U.S.] citizens .... and in which at least seventy-five per- cent of the voting interest is owned or controlled by persons who are citizens of the United States").

135. See Merchant Marine Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 50101(a) (West 2007) (declaring the necessity of a domestically owned and operated merchant marine for national defense and growth of foreign and domestic commerce).