• Nenhum resultado encontrado
[…] Judicial discretion (geltungserhaltende Reduktion) is not permissible in German private law.134 This approach is criticized in other legal systems as well. Arguments are that entrepreneurs would start to use overreaching limitation clauses with the excuse the courts would limit them to the extent possible (see 4.1.2). And if the party did not even claim unconscionability – the better it was. This would lead to principally overreaching terms and conditions. The American approach in § 2-302 UCC to leave it to the court grants three options. First ”…the court may refuse to enforce the contract”, second “it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clauses” and third “it may so limit the

130 N.D. 1989, 446 N.W.2d 237. 131 U.L.A., § 2-302 UCC, note 21 p. 370.

132 see also U.L.A., § 2-302 UCC, note 34, p. 381.

133 Hartford v. Tanner, Kan.App.1996, 910 P.2d 872, 22 Kan. App.2d 64. 134 See 4.1.2.

(28)