• Nenhum resultado encontrado
[…] as “breach of contract”.140 The principle of strict liability (different from the German Principle of Fault, see 2.2.3The Principle of Fault) has only little exemptions, like illegality or supervening impossibility.141 The UCC provides provisions on excuses and the possibility to enhance the excuses by means of additional contract terms. § 2-613142 (Casualty to Identified Goods) helps in case of deteriorated good without fault by either party; § 2-614 UCC (Substituted Performance) helps the parties to render substituted performance in case of difficulties in delivery without fault. § 2-615 UCC (Excuse by Failure of Presupposed Conditions), like later mentioned in force majeure more detailed (4.2.2.2) contents the approach to codify the excuse of the seller in case “…performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basis assumption on which the contract was made…”. This provision was necessary, because the allocation of risk and the impediments and obstacles in our environment will never be clear and foreseeable at all; contract parties need to have a limitation regarding possible risk allocations.143 § 2-615 UCC also covers “Frustration of Contracts”,